skip to main page content :: Home > Library > Unitary Authorities >
Dundee University Home Page Patrick Geddes, Botanist and Planner

Town & Regional Planning
Composition of new council areas
in terms of old Regions/Island Areas/Districts

Home
About Us
Staff
Students
Courses
Research
Library
Links
Help
New
 
New Council Area Region/Islands Area District Population(1) Households(2) Area(2)(Ha)
Aberdeen, City ofGrampian(part)218,22087,90618,581
Aberdeen City218,22087,90618,581
AberdeenshireGrampian (part)223,63079,929631,787
Banff & Buchan88,02032,445153,214
Gordon79,65027,962222,126
Kincardine & Deeside 55,96019,522256,447
AngusTayside (part)111,02043,384218,148
Angus97,42038,239 204,172
Dundee City (part)13,6005,14513,976
Argyll & ButeStrathclyde (part)90,55036,779692,967
Argyll & Bute63,26026,775657,856
Dumbarton (part)27,29010,00435,111
Borders, TheBorders105,30043,243473,379
Berwickshire19,3507,88991,421
Ettrick & Lauderdale35,04014,220137,150
Roxburgh35,35014,765154,554
Tweeddale15,5606,36990,254
ClackmannanCentral (part)48,66018,71615,662
Clackmannan48,66018,71615,662
Dumbarton & ClydebankStrathclyde (part)97,79038,59716,223
Clydebank 46,58018,6293,651
Dumbarton (part)51,21019,968 12,572
Dumfries & GallowayDumfries & Galloway147,90059,070643,903
Annandale & Eskdale37,13014,715155,929
Nithsdale57,22022,736143,479
Stewartry23,6909,639168,631
Wigtown29,86011,980175,864
Dundee, City ofTayside (part)153,71065,9356,515
Dundee City (part)153,71065,9356,515
East AyrshireStrathclyde (part)123,82048,234125,199
Cumnock & Doon Valley42,84016,39587,700
Kilmarnock & Loudoun80,98031,83937,499
East DunbartonshireStrathclyde (part) 110,22039,23517,182
Bearsden & Milngavie41,05014,7483,737
Strathkelvin (part)69,17024,48713,445
East LothianLothian (part) 85,64034,11567,772
East Lothian85,64034,11567,772
East RenfrewshireStrathclyde (part)86,78031,97517,269
Eastwood(3)62,60023,09111,994
Renfrew (part)24,1808,8845,275
Edinburgh, City ofLothian (part)441,620185,58026,228
Edinburgh City441,620185,580 26,228
FalkirkCentral (part)142,61056,37029,924
Falkirk142,61056,37029,924
FifeFife351,200137,041132,256
Dunfermline130,15049,86630,806
Kirkcaldy148,63059,94324,484
North East Fife72,42027,23276,966
Glasgow, City of Strathclyde (part)623,850267,10817,504
Glasgow City (part)623,850267,10817,504
HighlandHighland206,90079,212 2,578,379
Badenoch & Strathspey11,100 4,347234,892
Caithness26,37010,511179,772
Inverness 63,850 24,290286,691
Lochaber19,410 7,322 455,031
Nairn10,850 4,09342,394
Ross & Cromarty50,26018,475 506,545
Skye & Lochalsh11,8704,551272,145
Sutherland 13,190 5,623 600,909
Inverclyde Strathclyde (part)89,99036,01516,179
Inverclyde89,99036,01516,179
MidlothianLothian (part)79,91029,81935,587
Midlothian79,910 29,81935,587
MorayGrampian (part) 86,25032,457223,823
Moray86,25032,457223,823
North Ayrshire Strathclyde (part)139,020 54,01188,387
Cunninghame139,02054,01188,387
North Lanarkshire Strathclyde (part)326,750120,78847,358
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth63,93022,87310,409
Monklands102,59037,79316,667
Motherwell143,73054,16917,175
Strathkelvin (part)16,500 5,9533,107
Orkney IslandsOrkney19,7607,69599,165
Perthshire & KinrossTayside (part)130,47051,326531,146
Dundee City (part)2,8101,1203,110
Perth & Kinross127,66050,206528,036
RenfrewshireStrathclyde (part)176,97069,96926,139
Renfrew (part)176,97069,96926,139
Shetland Islands Shetland22,8308,368143,808
South AyrshireStrathclyde (part)113,96045,083120,223
Kyle & Carrick113,96045,083 120,223
South LanarkshireStrathclyde (part)307,100115,545177,116
Clydesdale58,29021,775132,916
East Kilbride(3)83,69031,13928,474
Glasgow City (part)57,62022,7472,502
Hamilton107,50039,88413,224
StirlingCentral (part)81,63030,767219,588
Stirling81,63030,767219,588
West LothianLothian (part)146,73054,808 42,504
West Lothian146,73054,80842,504
Western IslesWestern Isles29,41010,970313,353
SCOTLAND 5,120,200 2,020,0507,813,254
(1) Provisional 1993 population estimates.
(2) From the 1991 Census and from digital boundaries used for the 1991 Census.
(3) Including an allowance for the boundary change affecting Busby which came into effect in 1994.


This table has been taken from The Scottish Office Statistical Report "THE NEW COUNCILS", a publication of the Government Statistical Service ©Crown Copyright 1995 ISBN 0 7480 1267 2.
Due to the size and complexity of this table I am not planning on producing a version that can be viewed with browsers that do not support tables, however if I get enough requests.....
City of Aberdeen
Aberdeenshire
Angus
Argyll & Bute
Clackmannanshire
Dumfries & Galloway
City of Dundee
East Ayrshire
East Dunbartonshire
East Lothian
East Renfrewshire
City of Edinburgh
Falkirk
Fife
Glasgow
Highland
Inverclyde
Midlothian
Moray
North Ayrshire
North Lanarkshire
Orkney
Perth & Kinross
Renfrewshire
Scottish Borders
Shetland
South Ayrshire
South Lanarkshire
Stirling
West Dunbartonshire
West Lothian
Western Isles
home about us staff students courses research library links help new search


maintained by  t.dixon@dundee.ac.uk  |   Disclaimer  |   Accessibility  | Valid HTML 4.01 | Text Only
Last Modified Friday 14 November 2008 03:06 PM